Our Staff

Whether teaching or in the office St Columba's Catholic College staff are part of a system committed to transforming the lives of every student, every day.


St Columba’s has a committed, highly qualified staff with a mix of youth and experience. This allows for high quality, innovative teaching in an environment in which students of all abilities are encouraged to take responsibility for their learning and achieve beyond their expectations.

If you wish to contact a member of staff please phone St Columba’s Catholic College weekdays on 02 4754 8900 or send us an email.

 

St Columba's Springwood Staff 01
St Columba's Springwood Staff 02
St Columba's Springwood Staff 03

Staff 2022

EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM
Principal Mr Phillip Scollard
Assistant Principals Ross Gawthorne / Carol Muscat
Head of Religious Education & Mission Mark Sattler
Head of Learning Chelsea Gawthorne
Head of Wellbeing Tracy Mulhall
Head of Diversity Melissa Moran
Head of Teaching & Student Growth Candice Ferey
Administration Co-ordinator Colleen Mitchell
Business Manager Chris Carpenter
Executive Assistant to the Principal Jenny Lo Cascio
School Counsellor Craig King 

LEARNING LEADERSHIP TEAM
Creative & Performing Arts Margaret Rust, Carmen Noonan
English Sarah McCauley, Michael Milgate
HSIE  Amy Wallis, Karlie Hollifield
LOTE Shizue Sato
Mathematics Samantha Coultas, Robyn King
PDHPE & Sport Lisa Gawthorne, Greg Clune 
Religious Education Mark Sattler, Bruno Pahlke/Francis O'Callaghan
Science Chrisy Lekkas, Susan Hill
TAS Nick Prineas, Christie Carey
Learning Support Melissa Moran
VET/ TVET Mick Kelly
Careers Advisor John Taccori
Teacher Librarian Belinda Sefton

WELLBEING LEADERSHIP TEAM
Jack Brogan (Year 7) Pip Moore (Year 10)
Josh Hunter (Year 8) Monique Salloum (Year 11)
Ben Born (Year 9) Belinda Pranjic (Year 12)

STUDENT LEADERSHIP TEAM
College Captains (Liturgy Ministry) Jasmine Cook (Captain), Sean Grech-Axiak (Captain), Zofia Hammond (VC), Curtis Glassford (VC)
Social Justice Ministry Daniel Barnham, Chloe Stoeckl, Teesha Delfsma, Lochlann Hanley, Amelia Synnott, Nyah Hutchings, Marleah Geopano
Communication Ministry Joshua Harrison, Andy Rogers, Sean O'Riordan, Paige Bradshaw, Claudia Wedesweiler, Rose Miall
Community & Service Ministry Sebastian Andrews, Luca Penserini, Freya van Rossum, Miki Oguro, Ryan An U, Charlotte Harris
Culture & Events Ministry Taleah Rust, Emily Willis, Alaina McDonald, Arid McCusker-Monk, Leo Curry, Dominique Hogan
Sport & Recreation Ministry Niamh Canning, James Samojlowicz, Neve Burns, Lauren Beaton, Madeleine Moore, Molly Jones, Benjamin Robinson, Harrison Hutton, Elilia Konstantinoff, Cornelius Appel, Logan Sultana, Ethan Dempsey

 

 

STUDENT CARE TEAMS
Year 7
7.1 Stephen Taylor
7.2 Carmen Noonan
7.3 Mark Turnbull
7.4 Elizabeth O'Toole
7.5 Gemma Price
7.6 David O'Doherty
7.7 Susan Hill

Year 10
10.1 Paul Waddell
10.2 Andrew Steadman
10.3 Nadine Sibbald
10.4 Angela Bentley
10.5 Ellen Graham / Leonie Morrison
10.6 Maria Anagnostopoulos
10.7 Greg McDonald

Year 8
8.1 Penelope Marshall
8.2 Rebecca Michel
8.3 Vince Gleeson
8.4 Robyn King
8.5 Michael Milgate
8.6 Christie Carey
8.7 Alison Diamond
8.8 Alison Forsyth

Year 11
11.1 Megan Weaver
11.2 Graham Watson
11.3 Jennifer Higgins
11.4 Kylie Hunter
11.5 Paul Holmes
11.6 Francis O'Callaghan

Year 9
9.1 Angela Allen
9.2 Mary Clark
9.3 Jaden Ellis
9.4 Elizabeth Moore
9.5 Clayton Clunes
9.6 Mathew Wall
9.7Anthony Silvestrini
9.8 Suzanne Davies

Year 12
12.1 Robert Badman
12.2 Darin Carr
12.3 Hayley Prineas
12.4 Jodie Cusack
12.5 Samantha Black

TEACHING STAFF
  • Allen, Angela
  • Anagnostopoulos, Maria
  • Azzopardi, Elizabeth
  • Badman, Robert
  • Bentley, Angela
  • Black, Samantha
  • Born, Ben
  • Brogan, Jack
  • Carey, Christie
  • Carr, Darin
  • Clark, Mary
  • Clune, Greg
  • Clunes, Clayton
  • Coultas, Samantha
  • Cusack, Jodie
  • Davies, Suzanne
  • Diamond, Alison
  • Ellis, Anne
  • Ellis, Jaden
  • Ferey, Candice
  • Ford, Shaan
  • Forsyth, Alison
  • Gawthorne, Chelsea
  • Gawthorne, Ross
  • Gawthorne, Lisa
  • Gleeson, Vince
  • Graham, Ellen
  • Griffiths, Michael
  • Higgins, Jennifer
  • Hill, Susan
  • Hogan, Kerry
  • Hollifield, Karlie
  • Holmes, Paul
  • Hunter, Joshua
  • Hunter, Kylie
  • King, Craig
  • King, Robyn
  • Lekkas, Chrisy
  • Marshall, Pennie
  • Masia, Jennie
  • McCallum, Vivienne
  • McCauley, Sarah
  • McDonald, Gregory
  • Marshall, Penelope
  • Masia, Jennie
  • Michel, Rebecca
  • Milgate, Michael
  • Moore, Elizabeth
  • Moore, Philippa
  • Moran, Melissa
  • Morrison, Leonie
  • Mulhall, Tracy
  • Muscat, Carol
  • Noonan, Carmen
  • O'Callaghan, Francis
  • O'Doherty, David
  • O'Toole, Elizabeth
  • Pahlke, Bruno
  • Pranjic, Belinda
  • Price, Gemma
  • Prineas, Nicholas
  • Prineas, Hayley
  • Rust, Margaret
  • Salloum, Monique
  • Sato, Shizue
  • Sattler, Mark
  • Sefton, Belinda
  • Sibbald, Nadine
  • Silvestrini, Anthony
  • Staples, Rodney
  • Steadman, Andrew
  • Taccori, John
  • Taite, Taylor
  • Taylor, Stephen
  • Turnbull, Mark
  • Waddell, Paul
  • Wall, Mathew
  • Wallis, Amy
  • Ward, Caeslin
  • Watson, Graham
  • Watson, Shane
  • Weaver, Megan

SUPPORT STAFF

 

  • Brown, Tammy - SSO - Diversity (admin)
  • Carey, Meredith - Teacher's aide
  • Carpenter, Chris - Business manager
  • Cini, Paul - Groundsman
  • Cottee, Sue - Teacher's aide
  • Croft, Tanya - Student Office/ curriculum
  • Gawler , Margaret - Teacher's aide
  • Hampsey, Siobhan - Teacher's aide
  • Hewitt, Christine - Administration assistant
  • Jones, Kerri - Teacher's aide
  • Lo Cascio, Jenny -Executive assistant
  • Martin, Joshua - Farmhand (weekends)
  • McCreath, Mr David - I.T. Manager
  • Mitchell, Colleen - Admin co-ordinator
  • Morris, Chantal - Uniform Shop/Student Office
  • Morris, Patricia - Teacher's aide
  • Newton, Cath -Student Office/ curriculum
  • Norris, Laura - Library assistant
  • O'Brien, Sandra - Enrolment secretary
  • Powles, Jarryd - IT Trainee
  • Rowntree, Gemma - Food Tech / Science assistant
  • Rudd, Meagan - Teacher's aide
  • Shannon, Neil - Groundsman
  • Stanford, Pauline - Uniform shop assistant
  • Stopford, Catherine - Food Tech assistant
  • Taylor, Frank - Groundsman
  • Vion, Roselee - Senior Finance officer
  • Woodward, Bernadette - Receptionist
  • Wright, Julie - Science lab Assistant

ASPECT STAFF
  • Campbell, Natalie (Teacher)
  • Barry, Matthew (Teacher)
  • Gordon, Jessica (Teacher's Aide)         
  • Martin, Jenny (Teacher's Aide)